CLA-2-10:RR:NC:2:231 B87133

Mr. Mukesh Patel
Nashel, Kates, Nussman, Rapone, Ellis, and Traum LLP
190 Moore Street, Suite 306
Hackensack, NJ 07601-7407

RE: The tariff classification of wheat and millet flour from Canada.

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter, dated June 20, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, National Diamond Products, Inc., Edison, NJ The products are described thus:

1. Rice (sample #37). Packed in 10, 20, 40, and 50 pound bags. The country of origin will be India.

2. Atta wheat and millet flour (sample #38). Packed in 10 kilogram (22 pound) bags. The country of origin will be Canada. The applicable subheading for the Atta wheat and millet flour (sample #38) will be will be 1101.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wheat or meslin flour, other. The general rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram.

In order to issue a ruling on the rice (sample #37), this office requires that you indicate whether it is long grain, medium grain, short grain, or a mixture of these.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division